Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Clifford & District Lions Club

District A-9 Website & Clubs

HOME

district_a9_mapnew.jpg

wpad4280e6_06.jpg

What to know what is happening in District A-9?
  • Meetings
  • Coming Events
  • Governer Message
  • Past Events
  • Lions Project and much, much more......
  • Click the link below.

To District A-9 Webpage..........click HERE

Horizontal Divider 26

A-9 Past District Governors

1958-59 Rae J. Watson - Lucknow *
1959-60 Harold Foster - Barrie
1960-61 Morley W. McLean - Orangeville *
1961-62 W. Howard Huffman - Orillia *
1962-63 Edwin Walker - Midland
1963-64 Kenneth M. Henderson-Palmerston *
1964-65 Dr. Peter Bissonnette - Teeswater
1965-66 Keith Cook - Collingwood
1966-67 Kenneth Waines - Owen Sound
1967-68 John Taylor - Alliston
1968-69 William Moody - Mount Forest ***
1969-70 Howard B. Henderson-Owen Sound
1970-71 Frank A. Barnes - Arthur *
1971-72 Norman Coglin - Atwood
1972-73 Elwood Tucker – Kitchener *
1973-74 James M. Pemberton - Galt
1974-75 Bruce Murray - St Marys ***
1975-76 Grant Chisholm - Lucknow
1976-77 Lloyd Stewart - Mount Forest
1977-78 Tony Ferrier - Walkerton
1978-79 Dr. Ron Finlay - Orangeville **
1979-80 Frank Rundle - Palmerston
1980-81 Alfred Schultz - Wiarton
1981-82 William N. Hanna – Shelburne
1982-83 Don Bachiu - Owen Sound
1983-84 Stewart MacKinnon - Wiarton *
1983-84 Jim Astles (A-11) Mount Forest
1984-85 Orbin Eickmeier - Mildmay
1985-86 Ken Dewar - Mount Forest **
1986-87 Gordon Rimmer - Seaforth
1987-88 Roger L. Lacroix (A-11)-Kincardine
1987-88 Tom O'Shea - Meaford
1988-89 Dick Spruyt - Grand Valley
1989-90 Wallace Pugh - Orangeville
1990-91 Melvin Bogie - Goderich
1991-92 W.I. 'Ivyhoe' Campbell - Clifford
1992-93 Tom Boyle - Ferndale/Lion's Head
1993-94 Vern Job - Mount Forest
1994-95 Bob Osborne - Shelburne
1995-96 Dave Overboe - Londesboro **
1996-97 Wayne White - Orangeville
1997-98 Ray G. Pennington - Teeswater **
1998 Garry Camm - Clifford *
1998-99 Bob Osborne - Shelburne
1999-00 Terry Taylor - Owen Sound
2000-01 El F Msuya- Walkerton
2001-02 Bob Richardson – Sauble Beach
2002-03 Betty Jean Finlay - Tiverton**
2003-04 Andy Klonikowski - Palmerston

2004-05 Ben Miller- Palmerston

2005-06 Ferne Osborne- Shelburne

2006-07 Jim Kempster -Sauble Beach

2007-08 Bill Chalmers -Neustadt

2008-09 Al Leach -Mount Forest

2009-10 Ron Elliott-Palmerston

2010-11-John Stewart-Blyth

2011-12- Bill Chalmers

* Deceased ** Past Council Chairman *** Past International Director

Horizontal Divider 14

a015.gif